Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Country profile: doing business in UAE


Published:

Local Name: Al Imarat al Arabiyah al Muttahidah

Size: Mainland - 77,700 sq km, surrounding islands – 5,900 sq km (mostly uninhabited)

Climate: Desert with hot temperatures all year round on the coast, cooler winter temperatures inland and in the eastern mountains

Independence Day: December 2, 1971 (from the UK)

UAE Flag

The colors of the  UAE flag symbolize Arabian unity. Above is the national flag; however, each of the seven emirates has its own flag, except for Fujairah, which uses the national flag.

Adjective: Emirati

People: South Asian – 50%, Iranian – 23%, Emirati – 19%

Population: 5.8 million (more than 80% are immigrants/expatriates)

Urban Population: 85.5% of total population

Rate of Urbanization: 2.9%

Population Growth Rate: 2.6%

Median Age: 30

Literacy Rate: 94% (slightly higher for women)

Capital: Abu Dhabi (Pop. 1.1 Million)

Other Major Cities: Dubai (2.4 Million) and Sharjah (1.3 Million)

Languages: Arabic (official), English

Religion: Islam (Official) – 76%, Christian – 9%, Hindu, Buddhist and other – 15%

Popular sports: Soccer, cricket and Formula One racing

Government: Federation of seven emirates (hereditary absolute monarchies), with an executive branch led by a president and prime minister

dirham

Currency: dirham (AED)
Exchange Rate: USD$1.00 = 3.67 AED

Economic Freedom Rank: 25th in the world

Press Freedom Rank: 120th in the world

Democracy Index Rank: 152nd in the world

Infrastructure: Excellent

GDP (PPP): USD$600 Billion (33rd in the world)

GDP Per Capita: USD$64,500 (13th in the world)

GDP Growth Rate: 3.6%

Corporate Tax Rate: 0% (except for petroleum industry)

Capital Gains Tax Rate: 0%

Labor force by Sector: Industry (15%), Services (78%)

GDP Composition by Sector: Industry (59%), Services (40%), Agriculture (0.6%)

Time Difference: 9 hours ahead of Eastern Standard Time

Calling Code: +971

Internet country code: .ae

Embassy Address: Embassies District, Plot 38 Sector W59-02, Street No. 4, Abu Dhabi

Embassy Phone Number: [971] (2) 414 2200

Sources: bbc.com, CIA World Factbook, eiu.org, eoearth.com, globalpropertyguide.org, heritage.org, Reporters Without Borders, U.S. Commercial Service website

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Find Us on Social Media


 
Edit ModuleShow Tags